Skip to main content

Faculty and Staff Awards


Ferguson College of Agriculture

  • Alpha Zeta Outstanding Teacher Award

    2019 - Dr. Sergio Abit, Plant and Soil Science

    2018 - Dr. Ranjith Ramanathan, Animal Science

    2017 - Dr. Steven Cooper, Animal Science

    2016 - Dr. Janet Cole, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture

    2015 - Dr. Udaya DeSilva, Animal Science

    2014 - Dr. Robert Kropp, Animal Science

  • Award for Excellence in Teaching

    2019 - Dr. Penny Weeks, Agricultural Leadership
    2018 - Dr. Dwayne Cartmell, Agricultural Communications
    2017 - Dr. Dan Stein, Animal Science
    2016 - Dr. Thomas Kuzmic, Natural Resource Ecology and Management
    2015 - Dr. Gretchen Mafi, Animal Science

  • Early Career Award for Excellence in Teaching

    2019 - Dr. John Michael Riley, Agricultural Economics
    2018 - Dr. Beatrix Haggard, Plant and Soil Science
    2017 - Dr. Angel Riggs, Agricultural Communications
    2016 - Dr. Sergio Abit, Plant and Soil Science
    2015 - Dr. Ranjith Ramanathan, Animal Science

  • Excellence in Graduate Student Advising and Mentoring Award

    2019 - Dr. Gail Wilson, Natural Resource and Ecology Management
    2018 - Dr. Kris Giles, Entomology and Plant Pathology
    2017 - Dr. Chanjin Chung, Agribusiness
    2016 - Dr. Bill Raun, Plant and Soil Science
    2015 - Dr. Shane Robinson, Agricultural Education

  • Excellence in Undergraduate Student Advising and Mentoring Award

    2019 - Dr. Jon Ramsey, Agricultural Education
    2018 - Dr. Udaya DeSilva, Animal and Food Sciences
    2017 - Dr. Don Ruhl, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    2016 - Dr. Jerry Fitch, Animal Science
    2015 - Dr. Shelly Sitton, Agricultural Communications
    2014 - Dr. Dan Stein, Animal Science

  • Student Success Leader Outstanding Advisor Award

    2019 - Dr. Rodney Jones, Agricultural Economics
    2018 - Dr. Cheryl DeVuyst, Agricultural Economics
    2017 - Dr. John Michael Riley, Agricultural Economics
    2016 - Dr. Sergio Abit, Plant and Soil Science
    2015 - Dr. Shannon Ferrell, Agricultural Economics

  • Student Success Leader Outstanding Staff Award

    2019 - Kareta Casey, Agricultural Economics
    2018 - Stephanie Cooper, Ferguson College of Agriculture Student Success Center
    2017 - Mary Ellen Givens, Ferguson College of Agriculture Academic Programs
    2016 - Anna Whitney, Agricultural Economics
    2015 - Kristi Bishop, Ferguson College of Agriculture Academic Programs

 

Oklahoma State University

  • Eminent Faculty Award

    2014 - Dr. Wade Brorsen, Agricultural Economics

  • Excellence in Advising Award

    2018 - Dr. Chanjin Chung, Agricultural Economics

    2018 - Dr. Thomas Kuzmic, Natural Resource Ecology and Management

    2017 - Dr. Sergio Abit, Plant and Soil Science

    2016 - Dr. Jerry Fitch, Animal Science

    2016 - Dr. Gail Wilson, Natural Resource Ecology and Management- Graduate College Awardee

    2015 - Dr. Shelly Sitton, Agricultural Communications

    2014 - Dr. Daniel Stein, Animal Science

    2013 - Dr. Mark Johnson, Animal Science

  • International Education Award

    2017 - Dr. Craig Edwards, Agricultural Education, Communications and Leadership
    2014 - Dr. Jeffery Vitale, Agricultural Economics

  • Leave the Ladder Down Award

    2018 - Jared Cullison, Animal and Food Sciences
    2017 - Lesliegh Dexter, Animal Science
    2017 - Dr. Ranjith Ramanathan, Animal Science
    2016 - Jacob Nelson, Food and Agricultural Products Center
    2015 - Dr. Jerry Fitch, Animal Science
    2014 - Debra Danely, Animal Science

  • Newly Appointed Regents Professor

    2018 - Ray Huhnke, Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering

  • Regents Distinguished Research Award

    2018 - Glenn Zhang, Animal and Food Sciences
    2015 - Dr. Garey Fox, Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering

  • Regents Distinguished Teaching Award

    2018 - Dr. Joe Schatzer, Agricultural Economics
    2017 - Dr. Shane Robinson, Agricultural Education, Communications and Leadership
    2016 - Dr. Brian Carter, Plant and Soil Sciences
    2015 - Dr. Karen Hickman, Natural Resource Ecology and Management
    2014 - Dr. Udaya DeSilva, Animal Science
    2013 - Dr. Garey Fox, Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering

Back To Top