Skip to main content

Student Awards

 

Outstanding senior headshot.

 

2020 Louis and Betty Gardner Outstanding Senior

Mckenzie Carvalho

 

Mckenzie Carvalho from Maxwell, California, was recently named Oklahoma State University’s Ferguson College of Agriculture 2020 Louis and Betty Gardner Outstanding Senior.

Carvalho is an agribusiness and agricultural communications major. She is a 2016 graduate of Maxwell High School and is the daughter of David and Mary Carvalho.

The Louis and Betty Gardner Outstanding Senior Award is the highest award given to a senior in the Ferguson College of Agriculture. The Outstanding Senior receives a bronze sculpture, scholarship, and represents the Ferguson College of Agriculture by wearing an orange cap and gown as the college gonfalon carrier at commencement. Carvalho will get to participate in this tradition during the Class of 2020 graduation ceremonies in Stillwater on Dec.12. The award is supported by an endowment established by Brent and Kent Gardner, both previous recipients of the award, in honor of their parents, Louis and Betty.

During her time as an undergraduate student, Carvalho has served OSU and the Ferguson College of Agriculture in various capacities. She is a member of the Ferguson College of Agriculture ambassador team, the OSU Student Foundation, Student Alumni Board, and Mortar Board Honor Society. In addition to her campus involvement, she also completed an undergraduate research project in the OSU Department of Agricultural Economics.

"From the moment I walked in the front doors of Ag Hall as an incoming freshman, the Ferguson College of Agriculture family began investing in me,” said Carvalho. “Faculty, staff, alumni and students helped me find opportunities to get involved, travel and gain work experience. My self-motivation coupled with a strong support system allowed me to develop personally and professionally. I gained the self-confidence, knowledge and skills needed to prepare for a career serving rural America.”

Carvalho’s commitment to academics also allowed her to be named a Lloyd Noble Scholar in Agriculture, a Ferguson College of Agriculture Legislative Intern, and she received the President Student Leader Award from the Oklahoma State University Student Government Association. She was also recently selected as an OSU Senior of Significance.

"Mckenzie is such a special person. Her commitment to service and her ability to lead by example and bring out the best in others has made a lasting impact on our college,” said Cynda Clary, Ferguson College of Agriculture associate dean of academic programs. “She is an intelligent, organized and caring individual and is an ideal representation of how far a student can go through hard work and dedication to her college career.”

 

2020 Seniors of Distinction

 

Past Outstanding Seniors

  • 2019

    Sage Becker*, animal science
    Haden Comstock, animal science
    Jordan Cowger, biochemistry and molecular biology
    Clay Daily, animal science
    DaLacy Dockrey, agricultural economics and accounting
    Samantha Howe*, animal science
    Kiera Leddy, agricultural communications
    Brittany Lippy, animal science
    Jessie Payne, food science
    Victoria Pickens*, entomology
    Charley Rayfield*, food science
    Katelin Spradley, agricultural communications and animal science
    Megan Trantham, agricultural communications and agribusiness
    Vanessa Wiebe, agribusiness and agricultural communications
    Rachel Williams*, biochemistry and molecular biology and microbiology
    *Designates selection as Ferguson College of Agriculture Dean's Award of Excellence

    Bolded - Ferguson College of Agriculture Outstanding Senior

  • 2018

    Julianna Albrecht, animal science and agricultural communications

    Cody Dean, agricultural education

    Megan DeVuyst*, agribusiness

    Hammons Hepner, agricultural economics and finance

    Grayson Kuehny, agricultural economics

    Jenna Maltbie, agribusiness and agricultural communications

    Courtney Mapes, animal science

    Taylor Neilson, animal science and biochemistry and molecular biology

    Grage Ogden*, plant and soil sciences

    Macy Perry, animal science

    Alexandria Schut, animal science

    Alexis Shanes*, agricultural communications

    Madison Slawson, biochemistry and molecular biology

    Gatlin Squires*, agribusiness

    Liza Van der Laan*, plant and soil sciences

    *Designates selection as Ferguson College of Agriculture Dean's Award of Excellence

    Bolded - Ferguson College of Agriculture Outstanding Senior

  • 2017

    Jesse Belvin, plant and soil sciences

    Allison Christian, animal science

    Lauren Clark*, agribusiness

    Laurie Fitch, agricultural communications

    Klair Hartzold, animal science/agribusiness

    Dillon Johnson*, agribusiness/plant and soil sciences

    Courtney Karr, animal science

    Christian Ley*, biosystems engineering

    Anna O’Hare, natural resource ecology and management

    Garrett Reed, agribusiness

    JD Rosman*, agricultural communications

    Ricki Schroeder*, agricultural leadership

    Will Shaffer, animal science

    Chandler Steele, animal science

    Jason Wetzler, agricultural education

    *Designates selection as Ferguson College of Agriculture Dean's Award of Excellence

    Bolded - Ferguson College of Agriculture Outstanding Senior

  • 2016

    Kaylen Baker, animal science and agricultural communications

    Nolan Craun, natural resource ecology and management

    Andres Guerrero Criado, biochemistry and molecular biology

    Shanlyn Helfey, agribusiness

    Kyle Hilbert, agribusiness

    Daniel Jordan, landscape architecture and landscape management

    Jena Kellum*, animal science

    Lindsay King*, animal science and agricultural communications

    Julia Matera*, animal science and biochemistry and molecular biology

    Kalyn McKibben*, animal science

    Gretchan Moore*, biochemistry and molecular biology, microbiology and cell and molecular biology

    Mandy Schroeder, agricultural leadership

    Katherine Schwartz, natural resource ecology and management

    Rebekah Sook, biochemistry and molecular biology

    Mary Temple-Lee, animal science and biochemistry and molecular biology

    *Designates selection as Ferguson College of Agriculture Dean's Award of Excellence

    Bolded - Ferguson College of Agriculture Outstanding Senior

  • 2015

    Marli Claytor, natural resource ecology and management

    Joshua Conway*, agribusiness

    Melissa Golden, plant and soil sciences and agribusiness

    Elizabeth Hickman, biosystems engineering

    Brian Highfill, agricultural economics

    Samantha Ruth Kaiser, entomology

    Kyree Larrabee, animal science

    Jessica Neal*, animal science

    Hannah Nemecek, agricultural communications

    Jonathan Overton*, biosystems engineering

    Cassandra Rodenbaugh*, natural resource ecology and management

    Sarah Schobert*, animal science

    Chacey Schoeppel, agribusiness

    Alexis Sirois, animal science

    Kelly Vierck, food science

    *Designates selection as Ferguson College of Agriculture Dean's Award of Excellence

    Bolded - Ferguson College of Agriculture Outstanding Senior

 

Past Outstanding Freshmen

  • 2019

    Cathy Mapes, animal science

  • 2018

    Jordan Cowger, biochemistry and molecular biology and animal science

  • 2017

    Clay Daily, animal science

  • 2016

    Courtney Mapes, animal science

  • 2015

    Courtney Mapes, animal science

  • 2014

    Allison Christian, animal science

  • 2013

    Mary Temple-Lee, animal science

 

Oklahoma State University Awards

  • 2018-19 Seniors of Significance

    • Sage Becker, animal science
    • Jordan Cowger, biochemistry and molecular biology
    • Kayleigh Crane, animal science
    • Clay Daily, animal science
    • DaLacy Dockrey*, agricultural economics and accounting
    • Samantha Howe, animal science
    • Brittany Lippy, animal science
    • Joanna Quiah*, biosystems engineering
    • Karlie Wade, agricultural communications
    • Vanessa Wiebe, agribusiness and agricultural communications
    • Rachel Williams, biochemistry and molecular biology and microbiology

    *Designates selection as an OSU Outstanding Senior

  • 2018 Mortar Board Top Twenty Freshmen Men

    • Jacob Auer*, biosystems engineering
    • Ryan Callahan*, animal science
    • William Church, agribusiness
    • Grant Eaton, agricultural education
    • Zachary Guy, agribusiness
    • Cale Hinrichsen*, agribusiness
    • Kade Killough, agribusiness
    • Dalton Miller, agribusiness
    • Luke Muller*, plant and soil sciences and agribusiness
    • Truitt Taylor*, agribusiness
    • Hunter Thomas*, agribusiness

    *Designates selection as an OSU Mortar Board Top Ten Freshmen Man

  • 2018 Mortar Board Top Twenty Freshmen Women

    • Georgia Blackwell, biochemistry and molecular biology
    • Seraiah Coe*, natural resource ecology and management
    • Alyssa Hoyle, animal science
    • Brooklan Light, agribusiness
    • Nyla Maere, animal science and agribusiness
    • Cathy Mapes*, animal science
    • Tegan Maxson*, biochemistry and molecular biology
    • Lauren Millang, agricultural communications
    • Halie Schovanec*, agricultural communications
    • Erica Wiebe*, agribusiness

    *Designates selection as an OSU Mortar Board Top Ten Freshmen Woman

  • 2018-19 Niblack Research Scholars

    • Adrienne Blakey, plant and soil science
    • Alice Chibnall, biochemistry and molecular biology
    • Olivia Davis, biochemistry and molecular biology
    • Samantha Howe, animal science
    • Natasha Prentiss, natural resource ecology and management
    • Liam Whiteman, entomology and plant pathology

  • 2019-2020 Oklahoma State Scholars Society

    • Landon Bakhsh, Thomas A. Edison Preparatory School in Tulsa, majoring in mechanical engineering
    • Rio Bonham, Madill High School, majoring in biosystems and agricultural engineering
    • Mary Erdmann, Cascia Hall Preparatory School in Tulsa, majoring in microbiology/pre-med
    • Carinna Marling, Bartlesville High School, majoring in mechanical and aerospace engineering
    • Karley White, Mannford High School, majoring in chemical engineering

 

National Awards

  • Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

    2018 - Sage Becker, animal science and biochemistry

    2012 - Rosa Yorks, zoology, microbiology and molecular genetics

    2010 - Lydia Meador, botany, microbiology and biochemistry

    1991 - Ross S. Keener, biochemistry

  • Harry S. Truman Fellowship

    2014 - Chacey Schoeppel, agribusiness

    2011 - Blake Jackson, agricultural economics

    2008 - Cortney Timmons, biosystems and agricultural engineering

    2002 - Bart Fischer, agricultural economics and finance (Finalist)

    2001 - Julia Arntz, environmental science

    2000 - Kent W. Gardner, agricultural economics
    1998 - Chris Stephens, agricultural economics

    1997 - Shannon L. Ferrell, agricultural economics

  • Morris K. Udall Scholarship

    2015 - Maeghan Murie-Harting, chemistry, biochemistry and molecular biology

    2011 - Flink Holbrook, biosystems and agricultural engineering
    2011 - Blake Jackson, agricultural economics
    2010 - Jeremy Bennett, environmental science

    2010 - Lauren White, environmental science

    2009 - Jessica Lay, biosystems and agricultural engineering

    2008 - Savannah Smith, environmental science

    2007 - Sara Jane Smallwood, agricultural communications and American Indian studies

    2007 - Cortney Timmons, biosystems and agricultural engineering

    2004 - Laura Christianson, biosystems and agricultural engineering (Finalist)

Back To Top