Skip to main content

Previous Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

The Ferguson College of Agriculture Distinguished Alumni Award recognizes and honors graduates who have contributed significantly to society and have brought distinctive credit to the Ferguson College of Agriculture, inside or outside the agricultural profession.

 

2020 Recipients

 

2019 Recipients

 

2018 Recipients

 

2017 Recipients

 

2016 Recipients

 

2015 Recipients

 

  • 2010s Recipients

    2014

    • Larry Shell
    • Ross McKnight
    • Barry Pollard

     

    2013

    • Randy Davis
    • Butch Meibergen
    • Bob Sherrer

     

    2012

    • Ron Sholar
    • Tommy Kramer

     

    2011

    • Terry Forst
    • Scott Dewald
    • Don Schieber

     

    2010

    • Keith Kisling
    • Joe Schulte
    • Doug Tippens
  • 2000s Recipients

    2009

    • Claud Evans
    • Mark Hodges
    • Ken Starks

     

    2008

    • Clem McSpadden
    • Joe Neal Hampton
    • Mike Kubicek

     

    2007

    • Byrd Collins Curtis
    • Edward A. Smith
    • Dennis R. White

     

    2005

    • Pongsak Angkasith
    • Frank D. Lucas

     

    2003

    • Don Peters
    • R. Larry Watkins

     

    2002

    • George Hall
    • Quintus Herron
    • Billy Tucker

     

    2001

    • Burke Healey
    • Ronnie Morgan
    • Donald Ramsey

     

    2000

    • Ralph Dreessen
    • Paul Hitch (d)
    • Lew Meibergen
  • 1990s Recipients

    1999

    • Terry Nipp
    • Orville Sweet
    • Emmett Thompson

     

    1998

    • Bobby Moser
    • Russell Pierson

     

    1997

    • Robert Ealy
    • David Williams

     

    1996

    • Willard Sparks
    • Walter Woolley Jr.

     

    1995

    • Ray Kimsey
    • Alan Ritchey

     

    1994

    • Doyle Keirn
    • Jean Neustadt

     

    1993

    • Harold Burkhart
    • William McDonald Jr.

     

    1991

    • Richard Crowder
    • Richard Willham

     

    1990

    • U. Jerry Grant
    • Ed Long
    • Francis Tuttle
    • Robert Walton
  • 1980s Recipients

    1989

    • Duane Acker
    • William Taggart
    • Wes Watkins

     

    1988

    • Zerle Carpenter
    • J.D. Fleming
    • Henry Ponder

     

    1987

    • Frank Baker
    • Henry Hitch Jr.

     

    1986

    • K.C. Emerson
    • Lloyd Long
    • William May

     

    1985

    • Whitham Finney
    • Leon McDonald

     

    1984

    • Melvin Jones

     

    1983

    • Henry Bellmon
    • Fred Merrifield
    • Herbert Swim

 

Previous OSU Agriculture Champion Award Recipients

The OSU Agriculture Champion award is presented to those individuals who have brought distinction to OSU Agriculture and have demonstrated a continuing interest and commitment in agricultural sciences and natural resources.

 

2020 Recipients

 

2019 Recipients

 

2018 Recipients

 

2017 Recipients

 

2016 Recipients

 

2015 Recipients

 

2014 Recipients

  • Bob Funk
  • David Howard
  • Rodd Moesel

 

2013 Recipients

  • Linda Shackelford
  • Dave McLaughlin
  • Bob Hamilton

 

2012 Recipients

  • Bill Ford
  • Virgil Jurgensmeyer
  • Paul Jackson (posthumous)

 

2011 Recipients

  • Ron Hays
  • Mike Spradling
  • Terry Detrick

 

Back To Top
MENUCLOSE